Development of Synthetic Procedure of Allylamines via Oxidative Cyclization on Nickel and Unique Nickel/Aluminum Transmetalation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Masato  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (60397635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニッケル / 酸化的環化 / アルミニウム / 金属置換反応 / アリルアミン
Research Abstract
Aza-aluminacyclopentenes, which serve a useful precursor for γ-substituted allylamines, were catalytically prepared from novel Ni-mediated three-component cyclocondensation reaction of an alkyne, an imine, and AlMe3. In this reaction, azanickelacycle generated by the oxidative cyclization of an alkyne and an imine is a key intermediate. On the other hand, the use of Me_2AlOTf as an additive allowed the oxidative cyclization of an aldehyde and an alkyne with nickel(0) to give an oxanickelacyclopentene, treatment of which with AlMe_3 yielded the corresponding oxaaluminacyclopentene.