Development of Catalytic Behavior of Borderline Metal complexes and Its Applications for Organic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOMEYAMA Kimihiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80432681)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄触媒 / ビスマス触媒 / ヒドロアミノ化反応 / ヒドロアリール化反 / タンデム反応 / 複素環状化合物 / 芳香族縮環化合物 / ボーダーライン金属 / ヒドロアリール化反応 / 鉄 / ビスマス
Research Abstract
Borderline metal-catalyzed cycloisomerization of amino-allenes were investigated. In the reaction, we found that bismuth(III) triflate were more effective catalyst to proceed the reaction than other transition metal catalysts. The bismuth-catalyzed hydroamination can be applied to tandem ene-hydroamination of amino-allenes and amino-olefins with activated olefins and benzyl alcohols to provide multi-substituted N-heterocycles in good yields. In addition, we developed a cationic iron-catalyzed intramolecular hydroarylation of alkynes. In this reaction, the cationic iron catalyst promoted the addition of electron deficient arenes possessing strong electron-withdrawing group to alkynes, efficiently. This reactivity was very unique in comparison with other traditional catalysts for the similar hydroamination.