Reaction of Guanidinodiazonium Salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Mitsuru  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10313199)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsジアゾ / アジド / ジアゾニウム塩 / アミノ化 / ジアゾナフトキノン / ジアゾ移動 / アジド移動 / ジアゾ化合物 / ジアゾ移動反応 / 酸アジド
Research Abstract
Guanidino diazonium salt having Cl^- as a counter anion was prepared by the reaction of 2-chloro-1,3-dimethylimidazolinium chloride (DMC) and sodium azide. The corresponding phosphate, was isolated as a crystal, and was found to be stable and safe reagent. Guanidino diazonium salts were found to have the abilities of diazo and azide transfer to various nucleophilic reagent.