Development of New Cascade Type Reactions Catalyzed by Metal Hydrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Takahide  Osaka Prefecture University, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (60332962)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遷移金属ヒドリド / 連続結合形成 / 触媒反応 / ヒドロメタル化 / ルテニウムヒドリド触媒 / アルドール型反応 / レトロアルドール / α-ヒドロキシメチルケトン / アルコキシルテニウム / ボロン酸 / 環縮小反応 / ルテニウムエノラート
Research Abstract
This research aimed at development of new catalytic reactions in which metal hydride species play a key role. The reaction of benzylic alcohols with α,β-unsaturated aldehydes in the presence of ruthenium-hydride gave α-hydroxymethyl ketones. α-Hydroxymethyl ketones underwent retro-aldol reaction in fluorous-organic hybrid solvent, F-626. One-pot procedure for the synthesis of ketones has also been achieved by the consecutive ruthenium hydride-catalyzed reaction and the thermal retro-aldol reaction. RuHCl(CO)(PPh_3)_3 effectivly catalyzed intramolecular Tishchenko reaction. The reaction of enones with dialdehydes gave keto lactons in good yields via sequential C-C and CO bond formation. Boronic acids react with aldehydes in the presence of RuHCl(CO)(PPh_3)_3 to give ketones. Ir catalyzed decarbonylation took place to give internal olefins, where addition of KI dramatically accelerated the decarbonylation reactions. Ir-H species formed in situ catalyzed isomerization of olefins.