Development of New Method Providing Macrocyclic Vinyl Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Atsushi  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60443975)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大環状ポリマー / リングポリマー / アジド / アルキン-クリック反応 / 制御ラジカル重合 / ラジカル環交差反応 / 環拡大重合 / 環拡大ビニル重合 / リビングラジカル重合 / アジド-アルキン/クリック反応 / MALDI-TOF MS / アジドーアルキン / クリック反応
Research Abstract
Alkoxyamine derivatives featuring both azido and acetylene groups were prepared and subsequently tethered by intramolecular azide/alkyne-'click'-reactions. The obtained cyclic alkoxyamine derivatives were used for the initiators for the nitroxide-mediated controlled radical polymerization (NMP) of styrene (St). Polymerization products were characterized in terms of their molecular weights, indicating that the ring-expansion "vinyl" polymerization occurred to generate macrocyclic polystyrenes.