Identification of cellulose-binding peptides and its application for cellulase reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Hisao  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (50376696)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体関連高分子 / ペプチド / セルロース / 表面吸着 / 高分子表面
Research Abstract
Phage libraries displaying random and linear hepta/dedecapeptides were applied to crystalline cellulose. Binding affinities of obtained phage clones were quantitatively analyzed by enzymelinked immunosorbent assays (ELISAs). Clones were obtained with greater apparent affinity constants than those of the library, suggesting the isolation of cellulose-binding peptides with characteristic sequences. Furthermore, synthetic peptides with identify sequences showed the affinity constant, which was determined by high performance liquid chromatography, 10^5-10^6 mol/L corresponding to that of natural protein from cellulose binding domain.