Organic-metal Conjugation System: Preparation, Structure and Chemical and Physical Properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Hiroki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 資源化学研究所, 助教 (70313369)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子合成 / ナノ材料 / π共役化物 / 金属錯体 / π共役化合物
Research Abstract
We have prepared newly πconjugated polyenes, Ar-(CH=CH)_n-Ar, or linear polymers containing chelating units at both ends of the polyene or in the polymer backbone. The π-conjugated organic compounds reacted with various transition metal complexes to give organic-inorganic hybrid conjugation system. For example, Ferrocenyl (Fc) complex of tetraene (n=4), Fc-(CH=CH)_4-Fc, made complexation with a ruthenium compound bearing a cyclopentdadienyl (cp) ligand to afford ruthenium-iron tetranuclear complex, in which two Ru-Cp fragments coordinated to the tetraene backbone in s-cis coordination mode. π-Conjugated poly(aryleneethynylene)s consisting of chelating N, N'-bis(salicylidene)-1,2-phenylenediamine (salophen) units and the nickel complex units were prepared in high yields by the palladium-catalyzed polycondensation of the corresponding monomers. Both the Ni-free and Ni-containing polymers were electrochemically active, and showed electrochromic properties revealed by their their spectro-electrochemical data.