Precision Polymerization of Designed Phenol Toward New Material Chemistry of Phenolic Resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Gen-Ichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (20324246)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフェノール樹脂 / 精密重合 / 材料化学 / デザイン型フェノール / 付加縮合 / 透明樹脂 / ポリマーブレンド / 立体規則性高分子 / フィラー / 構造解析 / 反応性高分子
Research Abstract
Functional poly(phenylenemethylene)s as a new class of phenolic resins prepared by the polycondensation of alkoxybenzene derivatives such as anisole and trimethoxybenzene with formaldehyde are described. The unique polymerization behaviors and properties of the obtained alkoxylated novolacs can be attributed to the protected phenolic hydroxyl group. In this study, we have conducted new material chemistry of phenolic resin.