Control of monomer unit sequences and creation of high-order structures by dynamic reorganization of polymers with amino acid structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Toshiyuki  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30313472)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動的共有結合 / アミノ酸 / ポリペプチド / ジチオカルバメート / 結合組換え / 高次構造 / イミン / 円二色性スペクトル / 光刺激 / 結合組み換え / CDスペクトル
Research Abstract
Reaction of amino-acid-containing diamine monomers with carbon disulfide and the following polycondensation of the products with dihalide monomers afforded the corresponding polypeptide-like polymers with dithiocarbamate bonds in their main chains. Photo-irradiation to these polymers induced dynamic main-chain exchange through dithiocarbamates. Exchange reaction of imines introduced at side chains of poly(L-lysine) with low-molecular-weight aldehydes was also examined, and relatively fast imine-aldehyde exchange was observed.