Development and Application of Functional Micelles Bearing Helical Polymer Chains in the Core
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Katsuhiro  Kanazawa University, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90303669)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsらせん / キラリティー / ミセル / ブロック共重合体 / 円二色性
Research Abstract
Amphiphilic block copolymers consisting of a hydrophobic polyisocyanate chain with an optically active terminal group with a hydrophilic poly(ethylene glycol) chain were successfully synthesized. It was demonstrated that the copolymers formed spherical micelles in aqueous solution and the helical sense excess of the polyisocyanate chain was amplified in the core of the micelles over that in THF due to the reduction in population of the helical reversals. Amphiphilic block copolymers consisting of a hydrophobic optically active polythiophene chain with a hydrophilic poly(acrylic acid) chain were also synthesized and these copolymers were found to self-assemble into micelles in water and exhibit a characteristic ICD in the π-π^^* transition region due to the formation of supramolecular chiral aggregates in the core.