Exploration of efficient fluorescent, charge transfer, and energy harvesting materials based on the synthesis of well-defined helical polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yuuya  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60512762)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機能性高分子 / らせん高分子 / ポリ(キノキサリン-2,3-ジイル) / イミダゾリウム塩 / 構造色 / 選択反射 / 自己組織化 / 不斉らせん / 光学特性 / ポリキノキサリン / キラルネマチック液晶 / リビング重合 / イソニトリル
Research Abstract
Poly(quinoxaline-2,3-diyl)s bearing pyrene units at their side chains have been synthesized. Helix sense selectivity and fluorescence intensity, which originated from pyrene excimer were dramatically changed depending on their solvents. Furthermore, poly(quinoxaline-2,3-diyl)s having chlorooctyl and (S)-2-methylbutyl side chains were also prepared. Thin films fabricated from the polyquinoxaline exhibited a selective reflection in the visible region. After solvent annealing, the reflection behavior of the polymer film was changed depending on the solvent.