Controlled Architecture of Dendritic Subphthalocyanine Arrays to Explore Cooperative Effects of Its Hierarchical Chirality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORISUE Mitsuhiko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, 工芸科学研究科, 助教 (40403357)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不斉分子 / 超分子化学 / 自己組織化 / 合成化学
Research Abstract
The present study performed multi-subphthalocyanine arrays by using chlorine-to-phenoxy substitution to explore the structural and photophysical properties. A hexameric subphthalocyanine array has been successfully introduced into a hexakis (4-hydroxyphenyl) benzene core despite it being multiple reaction sites with excessive steric hindrance. The hexameric array shows hypochromism and forms non-fluorescent excimer in polar solvents. To construct self-branching subphthalocyanine arrays as a spiral chiral unit, it had been attempted to resolve the enantiomeric mixture. However, it was difficult to overcome the poor solubility and stability of the monomeric subphthalocyanine synthesized in this study. Eventually, the self-branching subphthalocyanine arrays have been obtained even as the enantiomeric mixture. Characterization of the self-branching arrays is ongoing.