Molecular approach to comprehend the tacticity effects on the interaction between polymer chain and water for acrylamide polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMOTO Yukiteru  広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (90351741)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords高分子構造 / アクリルアミド系高分子 / 立体規則性 / 水分子収着 / 赤外分光法 / 分子力学法 / 親水性 / 分子軌道法 / タンパク質収着 / 水分子吸着 / 立体規則法
Research Abstract
Effects of stereoregularity on the interaction between acrylamide polymers and water have been investigated by infrared(IR) spectroscopy, quartz crystal microbalance(QCM), and molecular mechanics(MM) calculations. The IR spectroscopy and QCM method have revealed that the interaction between the polymer side chain and water is modified by the change of stereoregularity of polymer, which is caused by the balance between the intramolecular interaction of polymers and solvation as revealed by MM calculations