Preparation of polysilsesquioxanes with hierarchical structures and their functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshiro  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(工学系), 准教授 (80404474)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゾル-ゲル反応 / ポリシルセスキオキサン / オルガノアルコキシシラン / ラダー構造 / ヘキサゴナル積層構造 / ハイブリッド / キラル / コンフォメーション
Research Abstract
In this study, we prepared ladder-like polysilsesquioxanes (PSQs) containing chiral and ammonium chloride groups as side-chains, forming chiral conformations and hexagonal stacking structures. This was achieved by sol-gel copolycondensation of chiral organotriethoxysilane and 3-aminopropyltriethoxysilane in a mixed solvent of aqueous hydrochloric acid and methanol. The structures of the resulting products were characterized by 1H NMR, IR, ^29Si NMR, static light scattering (SLS), X-ray diffraction (XRD), vibrational circular dichroism (VCD) measurements. In addition, we investigated the formation of chiral aggregates of anionic porphyrin such as tetraphenylporphine tetrasulfonic acid (TPPS) using the resulting PSQs. The electronic circular dichroism (ECD) and UV-Vis spectra of aqueous mixtures of TPPS/PSQs indicated the formation of chiral H-aggregates of TPPS along the ammonium groups as side-chains of the PSQs.