Synthesis of readily degradable block copolymers and fabrication of polymer films with controlled nano-pore structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eriko  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任講師 (30422075)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子合成 / リビングラジカル重合 / ブロックコポリマー / 分解性ポリマー / ミクロ相分離
Research Abstract
The synthesis of block copolymers consist of readily degradable polyperoxide and vinyl polymer as a non-degradable polymer was investigated in order to prepare nano-porous thin films and to control surface wettability using the readily degradable nature of polyperoxides. The degradation behavior of the block copolymers was also investigated. First of all, the synthetic route to the degradable block copolymers was established using reversible chain-transfer catalyzed polymerization. As a non-degradable vinyl polymer block, polymethacrylates, polyacrylates, and polystyrene were available. It was revealed that only a polyperoxide block in the degradable block copolymer was degraded upon heating at 110 to 150℃ without any degradation of the vinyl polymer block. The morphology of the degradable block copolymer thin films was investigated. The formation of nano-porous thin films and the changes of the surface wettability and adhesion properties induced by the degradation of polyperoxide block in were also investigated.