Radical-Containing Block Copolymers: Microphase Separation and Charge Storage/Transport Modulation in the Organic Thin Film Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Takeo  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 講師 (10409659)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子合成 / 機能性高分子 / 高分子構造・物性 / 有機電子材料・素子 / 高分子薄膜・表面 / 機能性高分子化学 / 高分子機能材料 / 導電機能素子
Research Abstract
Redox-active radicals and ion pairs for charge compensation were incorporated into the microphase-separated domains, to modulate charge-injection/-transport properties, especially for a new design of organic nonvolatile memory. Radical/ion-containing block copolymers were prepared via stepwise controlled radical polymerization, or selective incorporation of TEMPO-ionic liquids into block copolymers, which construct the well-defined radical- and ionic-domains, and their interface. The correlation between the morphology and memory characteristics was investigated.