Development of novel peptide-polymer hybrids for the design of artificial spider silk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Tomoyuki  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10388043)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsペプチド / 自己組織化 / スパイダーシルク / ブロックポリマー / 合成高分子 / 高次構造 / β-シート構造 / ネットワーク構造 / β-シート / グラフトポリマー / ナノ構造
Research Abstract
Spider silk protein is a self-assembling biopolymer and shows exceptional physical characteristics based on its unique nanostructure. In this study, we designed and synthesized various types of peptide-polymer hybrids such as block-type and graft-type, at which β-sheet-formable oligopeptides were incorporated into conventional synthetic polymers, to create artificial spider silk. These hybrid polymers were found to self-assemble into spider silk-like β-sheet network structure in aqueous media depending on the amino acid sequences of peptide domains and environmental factors. Transparent films were successfully obtained by casting from solutions of these hybrids. The higher order structures and mechanical properties of these films were also examined in detail.