Dielectric relaxation analyses of thin films of polyelectrolyte-surfactant complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenji  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 助教 (00511693)
Research Collaborator FUKAO Koji  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50189908)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高分子構造・物性 / 複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 誘電緩和
Research Abstract
Polyelectrolyte-surfactant complexes with ordered lamellar micro-structure showed three dielectric relaxation modes due to the motions of ion-pairs, polymer segments, and side-chain surfactants. Degree of dissociation of surfactants from complexes was estimated to be ca.0.40. Surfactants are transported through the repetition of the ion-pair motion and dissociation process between plural electrolyte monomer units (ca 0.6nm) in a polymer chain.