Synthesis of heterostructured metal sulfide semiconductor nanoparticles for visible light hydrogen evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KANEHARA Masayuki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (40375415)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコロイド / 超微粒子 / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 電荷分離 / 異方性相分離ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
Here we report the synthesis of conducting indium tin oxide (ITO) nanoparticles (NPs) and their SPR properties, where SPR peaks of the ITO NPs can be easily tuned by changing the concentration of Sn doping from 3 to 30 mol %. The shortest SPR wavelength of 1618 nm in 10 %Sn-doped ITO NPs may reflect the highest electron carrier density in the ITO NPs and represents the first example of well-defined SPR tunable conductive metal oxide NPs in the NIR region. The controllable SPR frequencies of metal oxides may offer a novel approach for noble metal-free SPR applications.