Synthesis and properties of boron containing nucleobases analogues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・理学研究科, 特任講師 (90506734)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子認識 / 人工核酸塩基 / ヘテロ環 / 含ホウ素化合物 / 蛍光プローブ / 人口核酸塩基
Research Abstract
As isoelectronic analogs of nucleobases, a series of BN-substituted nucleobases were synthesized and fully characterized. The crystallographic and spectroscopic analyses of B(6)-substituted 5-aza-6-borauracils (UBNs) and -thymines (TBNs) revealed that the framework and hydrogen-bonding pattern of the nucleobase analogues were similar to those of the original nucleobase. These "BN-nucleobases" are expected to be applied for novel photo-probes because they showed particular luminescence depended on the substitute on the boron atom.