Development of fluorescent probes-dendrimer conjugates and their application for cell and in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TERAI Takuya  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教 (00508145)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsセンサー / 蛍光イメージング / デンドリマー / 蛍光 / イメージング / ケミカルバイオロジー / pHセンサー / 量子化学計算
Research Abstract
In this study, we discovered that introduction of amino groups to BODIPY resulted in remarkable alternation of its absorption and fluorescence spectra, and based on this finding, succeeded in the development of several fluorescent probes. Furthermore, we synthesized conjugates of BDOIPYs and Frechet type dendrimers for fluorescence imaging applications. Also, we found that some luminescent lanthanide complexes with near-infrared emission could be introduced to live cells, depending on the structure of their antenna moiety.