Ferroelectricity and its application to LCD of Bent-shaped molecules of small bending angle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANG Sungmin  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00523664)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキラリティ / バナナ型分子 / 強誘電性 / バナナ型液晶 / スメクチック相 / ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
We have synthesized novel bent-core liquid crystal materials by using 1,7-dihydroxynaphthalene and aklylthio terminal chain groups. A novel SmAP phase was observed where the polarization is lying parallel to the layer by extention to seven rings mesogen with 1,7-naphthalene core, which clearly showed a possibility to the application to in-plane switching mode. Furthermore, in the system which 1,7-naphthalene is combined with alkylthio terminal group, a novel switchable columnar phase was detected. The formation of novel columnar phase was understood by a high layer curvature due to the small bent angle structure of molecular design, which provides further scientific interests it self in addition to the anticipation to application of LC display.