Structural and Functional Regulation of Saccharide-Recognizing Polymers by Rotaxane Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
ABE Hajime  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(薬学), 准教授 (10324055)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsらせん / 円二色性 / 糖認識 / ロタキサン / 協同効果
Research Abstract
Our group has developed ethynylpyridine polymers as saccharide recognizing host polymers. In this study, new types of ethynylpyridine polymers bearing side chains with host ability were developed in order to regulate the higher-order helical structure and saccharide recognition ability of the polymers.
Two classes of ethynylpyridine polymers could be prepared, one is polymer with azacrown side chains and the other is polymer with acyclic azaether side chains. Azacrown-introduced polymers showed helix stabilization and positive allosterism for saccharide recognition by the addition of oligoammonium additives as axles of rotaxane. Azaether-introduced polymers also showed helix stabilization by the addition of Cu(II) cations which coordinate with the chelating side chains.