Novel rechargeable batteries using metal complex clusters as active materials
Project/Area Number |
21750141
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKAWA Hirofumi Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 助教 (60397453)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 2次電池 / 多核金属錯体 / X線吸収スペクトル / 固体電気化学 / 二次電池 / 金属錯体 / 炭素材料 / 電気化学 |
Research Abstract |
To achieve high-performance rechargeable batteries, we have proposed molecular cluster batteries (MCBs), in which the cathode active materials are polynuclear metal complexes (molecular clusters) such as Mn12 and polyoxometalate clusters with multi-electron redox reactions. MCBs exhibited a larger capacity and a more rapid charging than usual Li ion batteries. In-situ X-ray absorption fine structure (XAFS) analysis on MCBs revealed that super-reduction of molecular clusters caused a large capacity. We also demonstrated that nano-hybridization of molecular clusters and single walled carbon nanotubes modified the battery performance of MCBs such as high capacities and rapid charging.