Fabrication of novel nanotube-based hybrid materials and development of characterization of their structure and properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Ryo  Nagoya University, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50394903)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノチューブ / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / デバイス特性 / カーボンナノチューブ / 電子線回折 / 電気二重層トランジスタ / 磁気物性 / ナノワイヤー / 電気伝導度
Research Abstract
Atomic nanowires have been synthesized using ultra-thin 1-dimensional nanospace of carbon nanotubes. One of the key to achieve the formation of atomic wire inside nanotube nanospace is to use high quality and high purity carbon nanotubes synthesized by laser vaporization and chemical vapor deposition method. Synthesized atomic wires have a diameter of one atom thick at thinnest, which is the world thinnest wires among ever synthesized. In the case of atomic wires whose diameter is two-atom thick, I have found that the reversible structural transformation from zigzag structure and helical structure occurs during TEM observations at room temperature. In addition to synthesis of novel nanocarbon materials, I have developed characterization technique using micro-gap electrodes with channel penetrating though the substrate to elucidate correlation between structure and properties of atomic wires in detail. Using this method, atomic structure characterization using electron microscopy and device characteristics measurement on individual and specific nanotubes have been successfully carried out.