Elucidation of anesthetic mechanism focused on the action to membrane interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yasushi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30335088)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords膜 / 集合体 / リン脂質単分子膜 / 膜溶液滴下法 / 顕微鏡観察 / 表面張力法 / 水平型QCM・QCI装置 / イソフルラン / 界面粘性変化 / 膜流動性 / 滴下法 / エンフルラン / 界面粘性増加 / 特異濃度点
Research Abstract
We have investigated the morphology of phospholipid monolayer formed on the water surface by "dropping method" using surface tension measurement and optical microscope(Brewster angle microscope), and the interaction between the monolayer and anesthetic molecules using quartz crystal oscillator(QCO) method(quartz crystal microbalance(QCM) and quartz crystal impedance(QCI)). The QCO was attached horizontally to the monolayer on the water surface and we also focused on the resistance(corresponding to the interfacial viscosity) change on the QCI measurement. It is found that(1) the "dropping method" forms` fluidic' monolayer similar to membrane on the water surface compared to that by general compression method, and(2) the anesthetic molecules physisorb on the monolayer/water interface(QCM) and change(increase) in the interfacial viscosity of the interface(QCI). The anesthetic concentration dependence also showed the two-step change on both physisorption and viscosity. These results suggest that the "dropping method" is useful one for forming membrane-like monolayer on the water surface, and the condensation process of monolayer by the physisorption of anesthetic molecules concerns closely on the anesthetic phenomenon ; the condensation of membrane by anesthetic molecules decreases the membrane function