Real-time measurements of supramolecular structural change of biological macromolecules in photoreaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YUASA Junpei  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (00508054)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプローブ / DNA / 構造変化 / タンパク質 / 時間分解 / CPL / キラリティー / カルバゾール
Research Abstract
Circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) represents the differential emission of left and right circularly polarized light from a sample, being a reflection of the chirality of the excited fluorophore. This method has been used extensively to obtain structural information of biomolecules. In order to apply the CPL spectroscopic system to DNA, we will synthesize various luminescent probes for labeling biomolecules. Time-resolved CPL (TR-CPL) measurements of the fluorescence probes attached to biomolecules enable us to detect supramolecular structural changes of biological macromolecules in photoreaction. We have published 6 papers during this study duration.