Single-molecule fluorescence photoswitching based on the photochromic conformational changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMINATO Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido University, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (80380583)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / 蛍光 / 単一分子 / 非破壊読み出し / 幾何構造
Research Abstract
Some diarylethene derivatives, which introduce a fluorescent unit at the reactive carbon of diarylethenes were synthesized and studied its fluorescence photoswitching properties. In these studies, an unexpected photoreaction, in which the photocyclization reaction of the photoswitching unit proceeds with non-absorbing wavelength light, was accidently found. From several experiments, it is suggested that the unexpected reaction proceeds from the triplet-state of diarylethene unit. This result was extended to the synthesis of a novel single-molecular fluorescent photoswitching molecule with the non-destructive readout capability. The fluorescence and photochromic performances of this molecule allow us to achieve the fluorescence photoswitching with non-destructive readout in the solution as well as even at the single-molecule level.