Development of new magnetic conductors with higher magnetic transition temperatures using Benzothiazole-TTF hybrid molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hideki  Osaka Prefecture University, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (70290898)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機伝導体 / 磁性伝導体 / 磁気的性質 / 電気伝導性 / π-d相互作用 / 結晶構造 / 遷移金属錯体
Research Abstract
We prepared new π-d magnetic conductors using the TTF-BTA hybrid molecules 1 and transition metal complexes M(hfac)_2 (M=Cu, Co, Ni, Mn) to realize magnetic interactions between the π-conduction electrons and the localized d-spins of the transition metals. We cleared the crystal structure and physical properties of the 1_2M(hfac)_2 (M=Cu, Co, Ni, Mn) complexes. Furthermore, we also prepared a cation radical salts based on new transition metal complex, 1_2Cu(ReO_4)_2 and cleared its crystal structure and magnetic/conducting properties.