Project/Area Number |
21750151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
SATOH Norifusa National Institute for Materials Science, 次世代太陽電池センター, 研究員 (00509961)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | コロイド / 超微粒子 / デンドリマー / 量子サイズ金属酸化物 / アトムテクノロジー / 量子物性 / 磁性 / 発光 |
Research Abstract |
For functions to be highly integrated, a manufacturing process of hetero-metal oxide quantum dots controlled at atomic level is required. We established stepwise hetero-metal assembly in a dendrimer and then, transformed the dendrimer hetero-metal complexes into quantum size titanium oxides doped with hetero-metals. Eu-doped quantum size titanium oxides showed high luminescence in spite of high doping level of 18% because the self-aggregation of Eu is suppressed by the atomic level control. Doping of Fe produces the iron oxide-core/titanium oxide-shell structure exhibiting room temperature interface magnetism expected as a promising way to decrease memory size.