Macromolecular semiconductors designed based on the higher-order structure and intramolecular potential gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMAOKA Takane  Keio University, 資源科学研究所, 助教 (80398635)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子素子 / 有機導体 / 太陽電池 / 高分子構造・物性 / 電子・電気材料 / 超薄膜 / デンドリマー / 電荷分離 / ポルフィリン
Research Abstract
Dendrimers having a zinc porphyrin core and naphthalenediimide termini were examined. The charge-recombination reaction attenuated from 3.1×10^6(s^<-1>) to 0.45×10^6(s^<-1>) with the generation number increase from 1 to 4. In contrast, the charge-separation reaction unexpectedly increased from 0.2×10^9 (s^<-1>) to 0.45×10^9 (s^<-1>). These results are explained as the result of mediated electron transfer through the π-bonds with a potential down gradient.
To determine the effect of the potential gradient, phenylenevinylene dendrimers with no gradient were also studied. A DFT (B3LYP/6-31G) calculation showed an electron gradient only induced in the phenylazomethine dendrimer, which has heteroatoms (nitrogen) and rigid-π-conjugating backbones. The phenylazomethine dendrimer showed an asymmetric character of the electro transfer, In contrast, the phenylenevinylene dendrimer did not show such character in their electron transfer reactions.