Cevelopment of Chlorophyll-Derived Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shin-ichi  長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 講師 (50317294)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超分子 / 光合成 / 分子認識 / 太陽電池 / クロロフィル / クロリン / 光合成色素 / オプトード / サーモクロミズム
Research Abstract
To develop functional dyes based on naturally occurring chlorophylls, sensing component for alcohol detection or light-harvesting molecules for solar cells were designed and synthesized. Trifluoroacetyl-chlorin was applied to an optical sensor, and the developed membrane was successful for determination of ethanol concentration in water. On the other hand, a series of(bacterio) chlorin derivatives possessing a carboxylic acid moiety were synthesized. Efficiency of the dye-sensitized solar cells based on these dye molecules was much improved compared to those of traditional porphyrin derivatives.