Formation of Soft Materials Based on Charge-by-Charge Assemblies Consisting of π-Conjugated Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiromitsu  Ritsumeikan University, 薬学部, 准教授 (80388115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsπ共役系 / アニオン認識 / 平面状カチオン / ソフトマテリアル / ピロール誘導体
Research Abstract
Macromolecular systems comprising charged π-conjugated components are fascinating due to the formation of stimuli-responsive electronic and optical materials. In order to fabricate ion-based materials, it is essential to design and synthesize the appropriate building molecules, which have efficient binding sites for charged species. Among π-conjugated anion receptors, boron complexes of 1,3-dipyrrolyl-1,3-propanediones have been found to be useful building units of assemblies, such as anion-responsive crystals, supramolecular gels, and liquid crystals, and of covalently linked receptor oligomers that exhibit anion-driven folding behaviors. The fairly planar and emissive pyrrole-based anion-responsive molecules provided new properties and concepts such as charge-by-charge assembly, consisting of alternately stacking anions (receptor-anion complexes) and cations, on the basis of the interactions worked in the charged species.