Project/Area Number |
21750158
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Muroran Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANDA Yasuharu 室蘭工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70447085)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 触媒・化学プロセス / 貴金属リン化物触媒 / 水素化脱硫 / リン添加量 / リン/貴金属比 / 貴金属 / リン化物 / チオフェン |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined that formation of noble metal phosphides (NMXPY) and its desulfurization activity to develop highly active new hydrotreating catalyst. Summary of the results are as follows 1.Formation of NMxPy species were observed in each P-added noble metal (P-NM) catalysts after reduction. In particular, Rh-P catalyst showed the highest activity among NM-P catalysts. 2.SiO_2, TiO_2, and Al_20_3 were suitable supports for Rh-P catalyst. Furthermore, the Rh-P supported on Ti-modified SiO_2 showed higher activity than on these supports. 3.Pd-P catalyst prepared from acetylacetonate complex has higher activity than that from chloride. 4.The optimal P loading for NM-P catalysts are as follows ; Rh-P 1.5-2.2wt%, Pd-P 0.8-1.5 wt%, Ru-P 1.5wt%.