Project/Area Number |
21750159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Chizuru 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50452652)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Yoshitoshi 徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクサノエイス研究部, 教授 (20172455)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 環境技術 / バイオリアクター / バイオマス / 糖化 / 発酵阻害物除去 / D-乳酸発酵 / 糖化、発酵阻害物質除去 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the production ofε-poly-L-lysine(produced by Streptomyces albulus 11011A) from unutilized sugarcane bagasse using steam explosion pretreatment. Cellulose from steam-exploded sugarcane bagasse was hydrolysed using cellulase and then the hydrolysate was subjected to fermentation substrate. Furthermore, production of D-lactic acid, which is resource of poly-lactic acid, was also produced by same method.