Highly Selective Transformation by Gold Clusters by Using Oxygen and Hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Tamao  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (90444942)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグリーンケミストリー / 金ナノ粒子 / 金触媒 / 金クラスター / アンモ酸化 / アルカン酸化 / メソポーラス有機シリカ / ワンポット反応 / 二級アミン / N-アルキル化
Research Abstract
We investigated the catalytic properties of gold nanoparticles deposited on various kinds of supports for solvent-free aerobic oxidation of alkane, oxidation of amine, hydrogenation of imine, and the N-alkylation of primary amine to produce secondary amine. We found that supported gold catalysts exhibited high catalytic activity and product selectivity when gold nanoparticles and clusters were deposited on suitable supports for each reactions.
We also found that metal oxide without gold could catalyze the ammoxidation of alcohol to yield nitrile with high selectivity.