Study of a novel procedure for structural and functional analysis of chondroitin sufate proteoglycans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA Yasuhiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・先端生命科学研究院, 特任助教 (60515071)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオテクノロジー / コンドロイチン硫酸(CS) / ヘパラン硫酸(HS) / ヒアルロン酸(HA) / グリコサミノグリカン(GAG) / 両性イオンクロマトグラフィー / グライコブロッティング / 培養細胞 / 再生医療 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 質量分析 / MS^n / 構造-機能相関 / 両性イオン型クロマトグラフィー / グリコサミノグリカン / LC / MS
Research Abstract
We established simple isolation and simultaneous analytical techniques for disaccharides derived from all major glycosaminoglycans (chondroitin sulfate, heparan sulfate, hyaluronic acid), which have been difficult thus far, by using combination glycoblotting techqnique with zwitterionic interaction chromatography. The established technique was applied for various cultured cells, and we demonstrated the usefulness of this technique for the classification of cell type. We also explored the tissue-engineered cultured cornea sample, which are used as cornea reconstruction with the cornea epithelium and oral epithelium. As a result, we showed a novel finding about cornea regenerative medicine.