Development of time-resolved circular dichroism measurement and its application to the detection of conformational dynamics in DNA-ligand complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Yasuyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80361179)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体機能関連化学 / 円二色性 / DNA / 色素
Research Abstract
We aimed to develop the time-resolved circular dichroism measurement for the purpose of the detection of the dynamic behavior of this DNA-drug interactions, focusing on an entire chirality occurring as a result of DNA-drug interaction. We have successfully developed it and detected the dynamic behavior of DNA-drug interactions caused by the laser-induced conformational change of DNA-drug complexes.