Development of inhibitors based on short helical peptides for protein-protein interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kazuhisa  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 助教 (40334718)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsα-ヘリックス / タンパク間相互作用 / 阻害剤 / 生体高分子
Research Abstract
I explored the effect of α-helical stabilization upon the binding of short peptides to DNAs. When a cross-linked peptide based on the homeodomain of transcription factor was titrated with a target DNA duplex, its dissociation constant (Kd) was calculated to be ca. 0.5 nM. This value was the double-digit smaller than that of the corresponding non-cross-linked peptide. The cross-linked peptide showed high substrate specificity for DNAs at the same level as the original DNA-binding protein.