Reading out the DNA sequence information by measuring the lifetime of the charge separated state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Kiyohiko  Osaka University, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50314422)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDNA / 電子移動 / 光電荷分離 / 一塩基多型(SNPs) / 電荷分離 / 一塩基多型 / SNPs / ヨウ素デンプン反応
Research Abstract
Charge-separation and charge recombination in DNA was established using the fluorescent dyes those absorbs in the visible region. The lifetime of the charge-separated state was significantly affected by the surrounding sequences which enabled the read out the DNA sequence information based on the measurement of the lifetime of the charge separated state.