A search for peptides binding to assembly of amyloid-beta by novel fluorescence-screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KITAMATSU Mizuki  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (60379716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsペプチド / 蛍光 / アミロイド / ペプチドライブラリー / アミロイドβ / 蛍光スペクトル / アミノ酸 / 蛍光アミノ酸 / アルツハイマー
Research Abstract
Many fluorescent dyes that fluoresces by exciting at light of various wavelength were connected to various peptides and these peptides were used as peptide library. These peptides were mixed with assembly of amyloid-beta in aqueous solution. Amyloid-beta is thought to be a causative agent of Alzheimer's disease. Of these fluorescent dye-modified peptides, the peptide bound to amyloid-beta strongly was found by fluorescence patterns of these fluorescent dyes modified to peptides.