Chemical model studies on the mechanism of dioxygen reduction and NO-inhibition of cytochrome c oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
LIU Jin-Gang  Kyushu University, 先導物質化学研究所, 特任准教授 (70380540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Takehiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (70509950)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵素反応 / モデル化 / 分子認識 / シグナル伝達 / 生物無機化学 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Research Abstract
Cytochrome c oxidase (CcO), the terminal enzyme in the respiratory chain, catalyzes the 4e- reduction of O_2 to H_2O with high energy efficiency to supply the energy for life. This project is intended to probe the possible mechanisms of O_2-reduction in CcO as well as its reactivity with nitric oxide (NO) through chemical models. Using our delicate designed synthetic models, we have clarified the plausible roles of the cross-linked His-Tyr motif as observed in the active site of CcO ; we have generated and spectroscopically characterized important elusive intermediates species involved in the catalytic cycles of O_2-reduction as well as in the N-N bond formation of N2O. The spectroscopic investigation of those models has contributed further valuable insights into the mechanisms of O_2-reduction in CcO; the results obtained may lend merit suggestions for future design of molecular catalysts for O_2-reduction and NOx removing.