Analysis of the basement membrane function and application to the artificial basement membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Kentaro  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, 薬学部, 助教 (10453804)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsラミニン / 基底膜 / 細胞接着 / 細胞外マトリックス / インテグリン / 細胞生物学 / 生体材料 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
Molecular dissection of laminin by synthetic peptides was tested and found that biological activities of laminin could analyze and mimic using laminin active peptides. The laminin derived mixed peptides-polysaccharides exhibited many biological activities and these activities can control by changing the biological and physical properties of peptides-polysaccharides. Combinations of the peptides and the polysaccharides provide unique peptide-matrices with different biological activities, suggesting that these constructs are useful for cell type specific biomaterials.