Establishment of a spin regulated catalyst using specific interactionbetween orbitals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
IKEZAKI Akira  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (80297639)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生物無機化学 / スピン制御 / 高原子価 / ポルフィリン鉄錯体 / 軌道間相互作用 / 非平面 / 電子構造 / 電子状態 / スピン平衡 / 電子構構造 / スピン状態
Research Abstract
The high valent one-electron oxidized product from an iron(III) porphyrin complex is either the iron(III) porphyrin radical or iron(IV) porphyrin. In this study, we have revealed the existence of novel concept of spin equilibrium between the iron(III) porphyrin radical and iron(IV) porphyrin. We have also found the novel electronic structures of the six-coordinate high-spin iron(III) porphyrin radical without antiferromagnetic coupling and the pure intermediate-spin iron(III) porphyrin radical in the case of one-electron oxidized products.