Development of anticancer platinum complexes that recognize a specific region of nucleic acid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KOMEDA Seiji (2010)  Suzuka University of Medical Science, 薬学部, 助教 (60425056)
米田 誠治 (2009)  Suzuka University of Medical Science, 薬学部, 助教 (21750177)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords白金錯体 / 制がん剤 / X線結晶解析 / シスプラチン / DNA / X線結晶解
Research Abstract
We have synthesized a series of tetrazolate-bridged dinuclear Pt(II) complexes as a new class, in order to develop next-generation platinum-based anticancer drugs which are effective against cancers that are typically resistant to chemotherapy. In vivo antitumor efficacy of one of the complexes was evaluated on xenografted tumors of H460 non-small cell lung cancer and PANC-1 pancreatic cancer. The complex exhibited markedly high antitumor efficacy against pancreatic cancer. The tetrazolate-bridged complexes resulted to interact with DNA in a manner different from that of clinical platinum-based drugs.