Quantitative analysis of high-order structures of non-coding DNA and non-coding RNA sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Daisuke  Konan University, フロンティアサイエンス学部, 准教授 (50388758)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体機能関連化学 / non-coding RNA / 遺伝子発現 / 分子クラウディング / 非標準構造 / 高次構造 / DNA / RNA / 三重らせん構造 / ジャンクション構造
Research Abstract
As shown in the on-coding RNAs such as ribozymes and riboswitches, DNA sequences, involving telomeric DNA and untranslated regions which do not posses genetic information, should have regulatory roles in gene expression. Here we investigated structure and thermodynamics of such non-coding DNAs under molecular crowding conditions. It was found that the guanine-rich RNA sequences, derived from telomere sequences, were only able to fold into a parallel-stranded G-quadruplex, and this folding was almost independent of sequence and surrounding factors. In contrast, corresponding DNAs formed various G-quadruplexes depending on the sequence and surrounding factors. These results suggest importance of non-canonical structures of the non-coding DNA sequences which may participate various biological processes.