Investigation of the structure and reaction mechanisms of human peptidylglycineα-amidating monooxygenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA Chizu  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20529284)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords酵素化学 / PAM / PHM / PAL / 銅酵素 / 亜鉛酵素 / 金属酵素 / ペプチドホルモン / 生体反応化学 / タンパク質 / 酵素 / 構造生物学
Research Abstract
Peptide C-terminalα-amide groups essential for the full biological activity of many peptide hormones are produced by a bifunctional peptidylglycineα-amidating enyme(PAM). PAM consists of peptidylglycineα-hydroxylating monooxygenase(PHM) and peptidylamidoglycolate lyase(PAL). The purposes of this study are the clarification of the roles of the metals in PAM for understanding its reaction mechanism. We prepared Apo-PAM/PAL and Metal(s)-substituted enzymes. Apo-enzymes are remarkably diminished the PHM and PAL activities. But the Cu-substituted PAM restored the PHM activity, the Zn-substituted PAL restored the PAL activity, and the Cu, Zn-substituted PAM fully restored the PAM(PHM and PAL) activity. In addition, the effects of a series of divalent metals on the PAM activity were determined. Based on the findings, we will discuss the roles of the enzyme-bound metals in the PAM reaction.