Molecular dissection of Streptomyces trypsin on the recognition mechanism of structural protein substrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Yoshiko  Kyoto University, 再生医科学研究所, 研究員 (30416416)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酵素 / 基質認識 / 高分子基質 / セリンプロテアーゼ / 放線菌 / RIBSシャフリング / RIBS in vivo DNAシャフリング
Research Abstract
Serine proteases have recently received much attention in relation to degradation of recalcitrant animal proteins, such as collagen, keratin, blood clots, and amyloid prion proteins for beneficial use of industrial waste and medical applications. In this study, a serine protease from Streptomyces omiyaensis (SOT), which is a trypsin-like enzyme, was chosen as a model enzyme for clarifying the recognition mechanism of structural protein substrates in serine proteases. We constructed chimeras between SOT and SGT using an in vivo DNA shuffling system and several mutants to identify the key residues involved in topological specificities. By comparing substrate specificities of chimeras and mutants, we found that residues 71 and 72 of SOT contribute to topological specificity and collagen binding, respectively. Furthermore, we found that Lys217 and Ala221 of SOT, which is located in the C-terminal α-helix domain, as a crucial residues for fibrinolysis.