Elucidation of mechanism of memory effect in photoswitching and development of new device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IIMORI Toshifumi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (60360947)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有機導体 / 光誘起相転移 / 有機分子エレクトロニクス / 超伝導 / 非線形伝導 / 有機導電体 / 光スイッチング / 有機デバイス / 外部電場効果
Research Abstract
Organic conductors, which are organic crystals having high electrical conductivity, show conductivity switching to highly conductive state in the presence of laser light and pulsed electric fields. The highly conductive state can persist after the cease of photoirradiation because of memory effect, of which the mechanism is studied through the experiments in a variety of conditions. Moreover, time-resolved measurement technique of property change induced by photoexcitation is applied to organic superconductor, and characteristic behaviors in photoresponse are observed.