Roles of semiconductive minerals in metabolic activity of microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21750186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryuhei  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10447419)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords半導体 / エネルギー / 電気化学 / 微生物 / 複合材料 / 鉄還元微生物 / ブラックスモーカー / 微生物燃料電池 / 硫化鉄 / チムニー / 酵素燃料電池 / Shewanella / 酸化鉄
Research Abstract
To examine the roles of semiconductive minerals in the respiratory activity of microorganisms, we cultured the dissimilatory metal-reducing bacterium, Shewanella loihica PV-4, in an electrochemical cell and examined the influence of cell surface-associated Fe-oxide nanocolloids on the extracellular electron-transfer efficiency. The respiratory current was greatly improved (over 50 fold) when α-Fe_2O_3 were supplemented into the cell cultures. In vivo electrochemical studies have revealed that electrons injected from the cells to the conduction band of colloids to move long distances from cell surfaces without the use or requirement of soluble electron shuttles. This finding suggests the microbial ability to exploit semiconductive minerals for transporting and sharing electrons in anaerobic environments.